Cisco® CCNP Switch Exam Cram Notes : Gigabit Ethernet Standards

4. Appendix

4.4 Gigabit Ethernet Standards

Commonly used Gigabit ethernet standards:

Given below are some of the important gigabit ethernet standards that are widely used.

Gigabit Eth Type Cable Type Distance
000BASE-CX Shielded twisted pair (STP)  25 m
000BASE-T TIA Category 5 UTP 100 m
1000BASE-SX  Multimode fiber (MMF) 62.5-micron 275m
50 micro 550 m
1000BASE-LX/LH MMF with 62.5-micron core 550 m
9 micro core 10 km
1000BASE-ZX  SMF with 9-micron core; 1550-nm laser 70km
SMF with 8-micron core; 1550-nm laser 100km

By moving the routing functionality to the switches, the routing efficiency is significantly improved. Traditionally, routing is performed in software, resulting in poor performance. By moving the routing functionality to Layer 3 switching, the efficiency with which the routes are resolved improved significantly. Multilayer switching is based on the concept: Route Once and Switch Many. The initial routing is performed by router, and subsequent flow in the same route is handled by Layer 3 switches.

10-Gigabit Ethernet switch ports support a variety of rectangular X2 and SFP+ media modules as given below:

1. 10GBASE-CX4: Provides Copper connectivity up to 15 m

2. 10GBASE-SR: Provides short-reach connectivity using 62.5 or 50 micron MMF for distances up to 33 m or 300 m, respectively

3. 10GBASE-LRM: Provides long-reach multimode connectivity using 62.5 or 50 micron MMF for distances up to 220 m

4. 10GBASE-LX4: Provides connectivity using 62.5 or 50 micron MMF for distances up to 300 m

5. 10GBASE-LR: Long-reach connectivity using SMF for distances up to 10 km

6. 10GBASE-ER: Extended-reach connectivity using SMF for distances up to 40 km

The IEEE standard 802.3ae describes 10Gigabit Ethernet.

Previous   Contents   Next


CCNP Switch Cram Notes Contents certexams.com ad